2013-14 SECTION IV DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15, 2014 @ Binghamton University

TEAM SCORES

1
Union-Endicott
183.5
2
Vestal
177.5
3
Johnson City
176.5
4
Newark Valley
173.0
5
Elmira
130.5
6
Chenango Forks
128.0
7
Ithaca
95.5
8
Horseheads
80.5
9
Corning
69.0
10
Binghamton
9.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) dec Matthew Reese (Elmira) 7-0
106 Blake Abbey (Corning) pin Dan Brunette (Vestal) 5:23
113 Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) 8-6
120 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 4-0
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) maj dec Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) 12-0
132 Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 6-4
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) maj dec Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 12-2
145 Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 5-1
152 Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 4-2 sv
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) dec Zach Colgan (Johnson City) 4-0
170 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) dec Ian VanValen (Ithaca) 5-0
182 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) maj dec Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 12-3
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Armus Guyton (Ithaca) 1:02
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Pat Carlin (Vestal) 4:26
285 Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) dec Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) tf Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 15-0
  Matthew Reese (Elmira) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 5-0
106 Blake Abbey (Corning) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 4-2
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) :25
113 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 3:54
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) dec Alex Kellar (Horseheads) 6-3
120 Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) dec Charlie Mahon (Elmira) 7-2
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) tf Garret Bleir (Vestal) 16-1
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Charlie Kennedy (Corning) 1:48
  Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 8-2
132 Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) maj dec Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) 15-4
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) dec Anolan Rigal (Johnson City) 5-3
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) tf Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) 16-1
  Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) pin Connor Wilson (Elmira) 4:47
145 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) 4-3
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Evan Rathbun (Elmira) 1:03
152 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) 4-1
  Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) pin James Eastman (Horseheads) 1:37
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) 1:50
  Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Anton Brown (Elmira) 3:46
170 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Tommy Mackay (Elmira) 1:26
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 11-4
182 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) pin Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 2:59
  Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) maj dec Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 13-3
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 1:07
  Armus Guyton (Ithaca) dec Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) 5-2
220 Pat Carlin (Vestal) pin Zack Benjamin (Elmira) 2:43
  Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Andrew Brinser (Union-Endicott) :55
285 Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) pin Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) 5:23
  Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) pin Tyler Lane (Vestal) 5:02

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 2-0 ot
106 Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 4-2 ot
113 Alex Kellar (Horseheads) tf Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 15-0
120 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) maj dec Garret Bleir (Vestal) 13-0
126 Alex Crostley (Vestal) dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 7-0
132 Anolan Rigal (Johnson City) maj dec Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) 10-2
138 Connor Wilson (Elmira) maj dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 10-1
145 Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) inj def Evan Rathbun (Elmira)
152 Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) dec James Eastman (Horseheads) 6-4 ot
160 Anton Brown (Elmira) dec Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) 7-2
170 Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) pin Tommy Mackay (Elmira) 1:36
182 Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) pin Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 1:20
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 3-1 ot
220 Andrew Brinser (Union-Endicott) dec Zack Benjamin (Elmira) 5-2
285 Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) dec David Zinck (Horseheads) 8-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) tf Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 18-1
106 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 2-0
113 Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) 2:09
120 Dylan Derr (Horseheads) dec Declan Levine (Ithaca) 9-3
126 Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Charlie Kennedy (Corning) 2:27
132 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 3-1
138 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) pin Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) 2:23
145 Chris Truax (Horseheads) pin Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 3:38
152 Marcus Ellis (Elmira) dec Justin Milner (Ithaca) 13-7
160 Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) pin Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 1:44
170 LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) pin Dillon Gehl (Corning) 4:10
182 David Gardner (Vestal) dec Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 3-2
195 Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Reese Harriel (Elmira) 2:04
220 Bruce Holbrook (Binghamton) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 1:59
285 Tyler Lane (Vestal) pin Nathan Webster (Corning) :37

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Erick Rigal (Johnson City) dec Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) 5-4
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 4-0
  Matthew Reese (Elmira) pin Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 3:35
106 Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) dec Tim Reed (Johnson City) 8-6 ot
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 3:36
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 7-3
  Blake Abbey (Corning) pin Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 1:16
113 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Austin Burrows (Elmira) 2:28
  Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) 3:25
  Alex Kellar (Horseheads) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) 1:33
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) pin Dominick Norkaitis (Union-Endicott) 2:30
120 Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) pin Declan Levine (Ithaca) 1:11
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Zach Briggs (Corning) 1:10
  Garret Bleir (Vestal) dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 10-7
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Justin Post (Newark Valley) 1:15
126 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Jack Abbey (Chenango Forks) :57
  Charlie Kennedy (Corning) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 6-3
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 5:02
  Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) pin Devon Welch (Ithaca) 1:34
132 Anolan Rigal (Johnson City) dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 6-1
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) maj dec Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) 14-3
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 7-2
  Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) tf Jasper White (Ithaca) 15-0
138 Curtis Grant (Elmira) pin Jimmy Dyer (Chenango Forks) 1:06
  Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Julian Korfine (Ithaca) 3-2 ot
  Connor Wilson (Elmira) dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 4-2
  Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) maj dec Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) 12-0
145 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Liam Phelan (Corning) :53
  Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) pin Chris Truax (Horseheads) 5:42
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Bailey VanVleet (Corning) :38
152 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Matt Bishop (Union-Endicott) 4-0
  Dylan Studer (Chenango Forks) dec Marcus Ellis (Elmira) 12-5
  James Eastman (Horseheads) pin Justin Milner (Ithaca) 4:23
  Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) tf Chris Courtright (Corning) 17-1
160 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) :31
  Anton Brown (Elmira) pin Chris Lavallee (Horseheads) 5:23
  Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 9-2
  Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Mohammed Shah (Vestal) 2:34
170 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) 2:18
  Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Robert Durst (Vestal) 2:21
  Ian VanValen (Ithaca) pin Sam Maddi (Binghamton) 2:22
  Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) pin Dillon Gehl (Corning) 1:19
182 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) pin Alex Wheeler (Horseheads) 4:34
  Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 3:28
  Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) dec David Gardner (Vestal) 8-4
  Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) pin Mike Bilby (Corning) 5:14
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Reese Harriel (Elmira) 1:10
  Kyle Zahradka (Corning) dec Brian Perez (Horseheads) 11-5
  Armus Guyton (Ithaca) pin Jonathan Veruto (Union-Endicott) 2:47
  Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Sean Degroat (Vestal) 7-3
220 Andrew Brinser (Union-Endicott) pin Daniel Reed (Corning) :59
  Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Bruce Holbrook (Binghamton) 1:12
  Zack Benjamin (Elmira) maj dec Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 15-1
  Pat Carlin (Vestal) pin Nate Fayerweather (Horseheads) :42
285 Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 1:11
  Joe Silvanic (Chenango Forks) pin David Zinck (Horseheads) 2:19
  Tyler Lane (Vestal) pin Nathan Webster (Corning) :40
  Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) pin John Williams (Newark Valley) 3:34