2009-10 TRI-VALLEY TOURNAMENT
December 18, 2009 @ Whitesboro

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Queensbury
172.5
2
Webster Schroeder
170.5
3
BGAH
153.5
4
Mexico
152.5
5
South Jefferson
130.0
6
Holland Patent
120.0
7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
111.0
8
Cicero-North Syracuse
103.5
9
Ballston Spa
93.5
10
Corcoran
89.0
11
Cazenovia
84.5
12
Whitesboro
69.0
13
Rome Free Academy
65.0
14
New Hartford
58.0
15
Canastota
57.0
16
Chittenango
49.5
17
Oneida
44.0
18
Camden
39.0
19
Little Falls
34.0
20
Morrisville-Eaton
31.5
21
Dolgeville
26.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MIKE SARDO (Whitesboro) 112

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Tyler Wood (Queensbury) dec Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 9-5
103 CJ Loomis (Mexico) dec Jeron Tanner (South Jefferson) 9-5
112 Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 6-3
119 Jared Crast (South Jefferson) dec Ricki Clemons (Little Falls) 4-1
125 Dan Gormley (BGAH) tf Mackenzie Bures (Webster Schroeder) 4:00
130 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-0
135 James Loomis (Mexico) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 3:12
140 Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Schuyler Jayson (Canastota) 7-5
145 Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) maj dec James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) 13-4
152 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
160 Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) pin Collyn Laskowski (Holland Patent) 4:59
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec TJ Baldwin (Queensbury) 7-2
189 Chris Ohnsman (Ballston Spa) dec Tony Fusco (Queensbury) 2-1 2ot
215 Matt Rees (Holland Patent) dec Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) 1-0
285 Mark Guarino-Hyde (Webster Schroeder) dec Alex Pontiff (Queensbury) 9-5

SEMI-FINALS

096 Tyler Wood (Queensbury) maj dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 10-0
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Seth Luscomb (New Hartford) 8-1
103 Jeron Tanner (South Jefferson) dec Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) 8-2
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) tf Tyler Christman (Rome Free Academy) 2:25
112 Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) 6-3
119 Ricki Clemons (Little Falls) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 3-2 3ot rideout
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) dec Wanye Cirigliano (BGAH) 5-0
125 Mackenzie Bures (Webster Schroeder) dec George VanDreaser (Holland Patent) 10-6 ot
  Dan Gormley (BGAH) dec Greg Bagiryan (Corcoran) 6-1
130 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) pin Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:23
  Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Corey Burnett (BGAH) 5-0
135 John Regan (Chittenango) pin Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 4:14
  James Loomis (Mexico) dec Harley Kusse (Webster Schroeder) 4-3
140 Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Chris Burnett (BGAH) 2-1 2ot
  Schuyler Jayson (Canastota) dec Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-3
145 James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Kyle Toney (Mexico) 6-5 2ot
  Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) dec Tyler Sirota (Canastota) 7-1
152 Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) 1:54
  Darren Terpstra (BGAH) pin Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 1:00
160 Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) maj dec Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder) 11-0
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) maj dec Andrew LaPlaca (South Jefferson) 10-1
  TJ Baldwin (Queensbury) maj dec Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder) 8-0
189 Chris Ohnsman (Ballston Spa) maj dec Karvin Cox (Corcoran) 10-1
215 Matt Rees (Holland Patent) pin Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) 3:53
  Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Dan Hanchett (Queensbury) 8-6
285 Mark Guarino-Hyde (Webster Schroeder) dec Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Seth Luscomb (New Hartford) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 8-3
103 Eric Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Brad Nardella (Cazenovia) 5-2
112 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) 4-2
119 Wanye Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) 6-1
125 Greg Bagiryan (Corcoran) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 4-2
130 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Corey Burnett (BGAH) 7-4
135 Harley Kusse (Webster Schroeder) maj dec John Linendoll (Queensbury) 9-0
140 Mike Hewitt (Queensbury) pin Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder) 4:09
145 Dylan Perry (Cazenovia) pin Paul Parsons (BGAH) 4:48
152 Matt Lashway (Queensbury) maj dec Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) 12-1
160 VInnie Buttice (BGAH) dec Greg Williams (Whitesboro) 4-0
171 Bill Cook (Ballston Spa) dec Ryan Kessler (Holland Patent) 6-4
189 Nick Mieczkowski (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Karvin Cox (Corcoran) 7-3
215 Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) dec Kyle Reader (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-2
285 Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jon Holbrooks (Oneida) :53

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

103 Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) dec Tyler Christman (Rome Free Academy) 7-5
112 Matthew Herringshaw (Little Falls) dec Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) 5-2
119 Jose Wells (Cazenovia) dec Lucas Reyes (Queensbury) 5-1
125 Kyle Sikes (Mexico) pin George VanDreaser (Holland Patent) 1:28
130 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Cody Staulters (Ballston Spa) 5-4
135 Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) maj dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 11-3
140 Chris Burnett (BGAH) pin Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:36
145 Kyle Toney (Mexico) inj def Tyler Sirota (Canastota)
152 Darren Terpstra (BGAH) inj def Jared Wojtowecz (Ballston Spa)
171 Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder) pin Andrew LaPlaca (South Jefferson) 2:21
189 Dalton Villnave (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Taylor Lalone (South Jefferson) 2:00
215 Dan Hanchett (Queensbury) dec Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) 3-2
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) inj def Clancy Kemp (Cazenovia)

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 10-8
  Tyler Wood (Queensbury) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2-0
  Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) tf Zachary McGuinness (Oneida) 2:00
  Seth Luscomb (New Hartford) pin Heather Kubacki (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:51
103 Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) maj dec Ryan Knapp (Webster Schroeder) 10-0
  Jeron Tanner (South Jefferson) dec Eric Stevens (Holland Patent) 5-3
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Blake Haddad (New Hartford) 1:29
  Tyler Christman (Rome Free Academy) pin Erick Faherty (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:09
112 Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) 1-0
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) dec Nick Hopkins (Oneida) 3-2
  Adam Stevens (Holland Patent) dec Casey Jones (Queensbury) 11-4
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Matthew Herringshaw (Little Falls) 6-5
119 Ricki Clemons (Little Falls) dec Lucas Reyes (Queensbury) 10-6
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) DQ James Ronca (Ballston Spa) 9-2
  Wanye Cirigliano (BGAH) pin Jose Wells (Cazenovia) 1:37
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) pin Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) 2:40
125 Mackenzie Bures (Webster Schroeder) pin Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 3:24
  George VanDreaser (Holland Patent) pin Alex Wenham (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:41
  Greg Bagiryan (Corcoran) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 6-5
  Dan Gormley (BGAH) pin Spencer Thomas (Ballston Spa) 3:08
130 Corey Burnett (BGAH) pin Kareeb Howard (Corcoran) 5:01
  Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Macaully Bures (Webster Schroeder) 4:30
  Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Cody Staulters (Ballston Spa) 3-0
  Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) pin Thomas Confer (Camden) 1:41
135 Harley Kusse (Webster Schroeder) maj dec John Linendoll (Queensbury) 13-2
  James Loomis (Mexico) maj dec Dalton Devine (Holland Patent) 9-1
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) dec Tyler Wachtel (Ballston Spa) 3-2
  John Regan (Chittenango) maj dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 9-1
140 Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Zak Jackson (Chittenango) 4:40
  Schuyler Jayson (Canastota) dec Connor Lomonaco (Oneida) 5-1
  Chris Burnett (BGAH) tf Akira Reid (Whitesboro) 4:30
  Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) dec Emmanuel Chanello (Corcoran) 3-2
145 James Segars (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Paul Parsons (BGAH) 1-0
  Kyle Toney (Mexico) pin Nic Bacon (Chittenango) 4:01
  Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) dec Jesse Bolduc (Queensbury) 13-6
  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) dec Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 9-2
152 Matt Lashway (Queensbury) dec Joe DeFranco (South Jefferson) 10-5
  Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Noah Shephard (Cazenovia) 11-5
  Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Darren Terpstra (BGAH) 10-2
  Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-1
160 Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin VInnie Buttice (BGAH) 3:33
  Collyn Laskowski (Holland Patent) pin Tony Sanganetti (Camden) 1:18
  Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) pin Taylor Mustizer (South Jefferson) 2:50
  Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder) dec Josh Parkhurst (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-2
171 Andrew LaPlaca (South Jefferson) dec Dan Secor (Rome Free Academy) 9-6
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) pin Ryan Kessler (Holland Patent) 1:11
189 Chris Ohnsman (Ballston Spa) pin Dillon Snell (Little Falls) 2:45
  Taylor Lalone (South Jefferson) pin Joe Sullivan (Whitesboro) 5:25
  Tony Fusco (Queensbury) dec Dalton Villnave (Morrisville-Eaton) 11-4
  Karvin Cox (Corcoran) pin Alex Mrzakoff (Webster Schroeder) 5:55
215 Dan Hanchett (Queensbury) maj dec Jacob Forster (Rome Free Academy) 10-2
  Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) pin Richard Felt-Cooper (Camden) 1:05
  Matt Rees (Holland Patent) pin Patrick Parker (New Hartford) :44
  Sam Stagnitti (Canastota) pin Jason Ostune (Corcoran) 1:41
285 Clancy Kemp (Cazenovia) pin Kris Jones (Whitesboro) :48
  Alex Pontiff (Queensbury) dec Jon Holbrooks (Oneida) 2-1
  Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Shaquille Zachary (Mexico) 4:33
  Mark Guarino-Hyde (Webster Schroeder) pin Josh Langley (Holland Patent) 3:53