2013-14 CAZENOVIA INVITATIONAL
January 11, 2014 @ Cazenovia

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
172.5
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
172.0
3
Port Byron
156.0
4
Homer
144.0
5
Cazenovia
132.0
6
Herkimer
90.0
 
West Genesee
90.0
8
Chittenango
82.5
9
Oswego
77.5
10
Sandy Creek
77.0
11
Immaculate Heart Central
42.0
12
Onondaga-Tully
41.0
 
Watertown
41.0
14
Greene-Oxford
29.0
15
Fabius-Pompey
27.5
16
Syracuse
16.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 9-1
106 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
113 Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:47
120 Austin Parker (Port Byron) maj dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 14-3
126 Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 5-4
132 Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Odae Badwan (West Genesee) :34
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) dec Cormac Green (Port Byron) 4-1
145 Matt Norris (Homer) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 5-1
152 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Jordan Attwood (Oswego) 4:40
160 Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Dakota O'Gorman (Homer) 12-6
170 Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
182 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 3:58
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) 1:34
220 Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec Mike Murray (Port Byron) 7-0
285 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 3:00

SEMI-FINALS

099 Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) dec Jacob Wells (Cazenovia) 4-0
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Tristen Brown (Homer) 1:50
106 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Isaac Cline (Homer) 7-2
  Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 2-0
113 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 9-0
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Cameron Cronk (Homer) 12-10
120 Austin Parker (Port Byron) maj dec Jacob Cline (Homer) 8-0
  David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) 4:28
126 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Collin Baker (Homer) 3-2
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 4-2
132 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) pin Austin Coleman (Oswego) 5:50
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 3:45
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) 11-1
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
145 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) dec Joe Riester (Port Byron) 4-2
  Matt Norris (Homer) dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 6-3
152 Jordan Perchway (Oswego) dec Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 4-2
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Eric Petrie (Homer) 1:42
160 Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Devon Buyck (Baldwinsville) 12-4
  Dakota O'Gorman (Homer) pin Mike Marshall (Cazenovia) :57
170 Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) 3-2
  Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) 12-3
182 Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) 1:57
  Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) 1:07
195 Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Dan Appley (Herkimer) 1:20
  Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) :45
220 Mike Murray (Port Byron) dec Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) 5-4
  Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-0
285 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) 1:23
  Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) 3:18

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Isaac Cline (Homer) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 8-2
113 Cameron Cronk (Homer) pin Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) 2:47
120 Alex Miller (Chittenango) dec Mike Linton (West Genesee) 5-0
126 Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) dec Collin Baker (Homer) 6-0
132 James Lamson (Watertown) dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 9-8
138 Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 10-1
145 Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 5-0
152 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) dec Eric Petrie (Homer) 10-8
160 Devon Buyck (Baldwinsville) pin Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 1:41
170 Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) dec Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) 7-4
182 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) dec Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) 5-1
195 Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) :24
220 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) :56
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) dec Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) 1-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 2:15
120 Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) pin Jacob Cline (Homer) 2:44
126 Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) pin Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 2:15
132 Matt Bixby (Chittenango) dec Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 1-0
138 Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 5-2
145 Joe Riester (Port Byron) pin Zach Winterton (West Genesee) 1:37
160 Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) dec Mike Marshall (Cazenovia) 6-2
170 Mark Currie (Homer) pin Jarod Frey (Onondaga-Tully) 3:54
182 Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Nicholas Kinney (Homer) 3:53
195 Nick Buehler (Port Byron) DQ Austin Piazza (Oswego)
220 Casey Placito (Chittenango) inj def Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford)
285 Zach Valerino (West Genesee) inj def Eric Doviak (Oswego)

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) inj def Quinton Bayette (Watertown)
  TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:08
  Isaac Cline (Homer) pin Cooper Young (Chittenango) 2:44
113 Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jordan Young (Port Byron) 2:37
  Cameron Cronk (Homer) pin Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey) 4:36
  Zack Maxwell (Cazenovia) pin Ashanti Gethers (Syracuse) 2:32
  Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 8-7
120 Carter Biviano (Cazenovia) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 1:44
  Jacob Cline (Homer) pin Marshall Borek (Herkimer) 2:34
  Austin Parker (Port Byron) dec Alex Miller (Chittenango) 8-1
126 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) pin Keyshawn Howard (Syracuse) 4:39
  Collin Baker (Homer) pin Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga-Tully) 2:59
  Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) dec Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 7-1
  Andrew Taber (Port Byron) dec Zach Hunt (Watertown) 8-6
132 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) pin Ryan Wills (Sandy Creek) 1:56
  Austin Coleman (Oswego) dec James Lamson (Watertown) 17-14
  Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) dec Matt Bixby (Chittenango) 4-3
  Tyler Field (Onondaga-Tully) pin Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) 3:03
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) tf Collin Treen (Herkimer) 16-0
  Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) dec Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 5-4
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Will Young (Chittenango) 3:29
  Cormac Green (Port Byron) dec Daesean Williams (Watertown) 6-4
145 Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) dec Nick Lavin (Watertown) 5-0
  Matt Norris (Homer) maj dec Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey) 15-3
  Joe Riester (Port Byron) pin Tristan Phillips (Immaculate Heart Central) 5:33
  Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Zach Winterton (West Genesee) 1:19
152 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) pin Cyrus Beckmann (Immaculate Heart Central) :34
  Jordan Attwood (Oswego) tf Jacob Wilmer (Chittenango) 15-0
  Eric Petrie (Homer) maj dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 13-2
  Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) pin Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) :32
160 Dakota O'Gorman (Homer) maj dec Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) 17-5
  Mike Marshall (Cazenovia) pin Hunter Delamater (Sandy Creek) 1:48
  Devon Buyck (Baldwinsville) pin Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 3:05
  Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Naujalic Walker (Syracuse) 10-2
170 Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) maj dec Mark Currie (Homer) 8-0
  Bernard McMillan (Syracuse) pin Jarod Frey (Onondaga-Tully) 3:17
  Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ethan Evans (Herkimer) :35
182 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Nicholas Kinney (Homer) 1:11
  Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) pin Tristan Maldonado (Watertown) 1:25
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) 1:42
  Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pin Nahjir Dean (Syracuse) :27
195 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Austin Piazza (Oswego) :39
  Dylan Hotchkiss (Homer) dec Justin Cox (Chittenango) 5-2
  Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) pin Nick Buehler (Port Byron) :54
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) 1:20
220 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Logan Staiger (Cazenovia) 3:41
  Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) 1:59
  Mike Murray (Port Byron) pin Casey Placito (Chittenango) 4:39
  Garyn Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Jeremiah Bush (Homer) :52
285 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) 1:08
  Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) dec Brad Lucas (Cazenovia) 7-6
  Kordell Huntley (Greene-Oxford) pin Dallas Galloway (Watertown) :57
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 5-0