2018-19 SECTION IV DIVISION II QUALIFIER B
February 2, 2019 @ Whitney Point

TEAM SCORES

1
Norwich
224.5
2
BGAH
191.5
3
Waverly
134.0
4
Chenango Valley
120.5
5
SVEC
116.0
6
Dryden
109.5
7
Greene-Oxford
108.5
8
Oneonta
103.0
9
Whitney Point
84.0
10
Groton
71.0
11
Moravia
43.0
12
Marathon
38.5
13
Southern Cayuga
13.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Joey Florence (BGAH) maj dec Max Morris (Norwich) 14-3
106 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Owen Marcin (Greene-Oxford) :46
113 Kyle Willard (Groton) dec Andrew Brown (Norwich) 6-4
120 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Garrett Skeens (Waverly) :51
126 Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) dec Colby Sindoni (Waverly) 7-2
132 Parker Sexton (SVEC) dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 5-2
138 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) maj dec Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 11-0
145 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Kegan Wright (Norwich) 3:05
152 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 10-5
160 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 2:51
170 Austin Eggleston (BGAH) maj dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 12-4
182 Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Wesley Floor (Dryden) 1:38
195 Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Dell Davis (SVEC) 12-2
220 Richard Serafin (Oneonta) pin Carter Stone (Whitney Point) 1:12
285 Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Jerimiah Morris (Oneonta) :27

SEMI-FINALS

099 Joey Florence (BGAH) dec Kaden Wakefield (Greene-Oxford) 9-2
  Max Morris (Norwich) dec Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) 2-0
106 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Jose Bivar (BGAH) :56
  Owen Marcin (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Dominic Napoli (Chenango Valley) 9-1
113 Kyle Willard (Groton) dec Ousmane Duncanson (SVEC) 4-1
  Andrew Brown (Norwich) pin Dylan Decker (BGAH) 5:57
120 Garrett Skeens (Waverly) pin Jack Caruso (Oneonta) 1:24
  Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Aiden Rosa (Whitney Point) 3:20
126 Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) pin Ethan Morrison (Marathon) 3:58
  Colby Sindoni (Waverly) dec Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 3-2 SV-1
132 Parker Sexton (SVEC) pin Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich) 4:43
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) 1:23
138 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) tf Gabe Stevens (Southern Cayuga) 15-0
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) dec Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) 3-2
145 Kegan Wright (Norwich) pin Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) 5:24
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) 3:22
152 Mikey Squires (Norwich) maj dec Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 12-1
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) maj dec Hayden Lewis (BGAH) 12-0
160 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Trevor Meyers (Waverly) 1:45
  Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) dec Dakota Powers (Norwich) 3-1
170 Austin Eggleston (BGAH) pin Kyle Gombas (Groton) 3:49
  Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) dec Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) 11-9
182 Wesley Floor (Dryden) maj dec Trey Lambrecht (Oneonta) 10-1
  Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Gage Tedesco (Waverly) 3:41
195 Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Quinten Bissell-smith (Oneonta) 12-0
  Dell Davis (SVEC) pin Rocco Arduini (BGAH) 3:27
220 Richard Serafin (Oneonta) pin Jacob Campolito (SVEC) :33
  Carter Stone (Whitney Point) pin Shane Follette (Chenango Valley) 5:01
285 Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Trent Rutan (Moravia) :13
  Jerimiah Morris (Oneonta) dec Timmy James (BGAH) 9-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Kaden Wakefield (Greene-Oxford) maj dec Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) 8-0
106 Dominic Napoli (Chenango Valley) pin Jose Bivar (BGAH) 4:05
113 Dylan Decker (BGAH) maj dec Ousmane Duncanson (SVEC) 11-2
120 Aiden Rosa (Whitney Point) dec Jack Caruso (Oneonta) 2-1
126 Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) dec Ethan Morrison (Marathon) 9-4
132 Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) fft Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich)
138 Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) pin Gabe Stevens (Southern Cayuga) :53
145 Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) maj dec Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) 11-2
152 Hayden Lewis (BGAH) dec Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 2-0 SV-1
160 Trevor Meyers (Waverly) dec Dakota Powers (Norwich) 6-5
170 Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) pin Kyle Gombas (Groton) 4:41
182 Gage Tedesco (Waverly) pin Trey Lambrecht (Oneonta) 2:12
195 Quinten Bissell-smith (Oneonta) maj dec Rocco Arduini (BGAH) 13-2
220 Shane Follette (Chenango Valley) pin Jacob Campolito (SVEC) 2:44
285 Timmy James (BGAH) pin Trent Rutan (Moravia) :47

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Kris Willard (Groton) pin Shane Howell (Oneonta) 2:08
113 Mason Edwards (Norwich) maj dec Jacob Terpstra (BGAH) 12-4
120 Kristian Nilsen (Whitney Point) dec Rylan LaForest (Waverly) 5-4
126 Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) pin RJ Belanger (Dryden) 1:41
132 Damien Hitt (Greene-Oxford) dec Nash Vincent (Marathon) 5-4 UTB
138 Joey Marvin (Norwich) pin Alex Barnhart (Whitney Point) 4:55
145 Brady Buttice (BGAH) dec Alex Morse (SVEC) 6-4 SV-1
152 Braedon Libbey (Dryden) pin Austin Kimble (Waverly) 4:51
160 Killian Prentice (Whitney Point) dec Vincent Scott (Dryden) 5-2
170 Angel Francis (Norwich) maj dec Kole Krause (Dryden) 17-3
182 Evan Ticknor (Marathon) tf Tryston Morris (Moravia) 19-2
195 Jayden Bellissimo (Oneonta) dec Chris Barned (Marathon) 6-2
220 Trent Skeens (Waverly) pin Abram Parsons (Greene-Oxford) 1:38

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kaden Wakefield (Greene-Oxford) tf Kris Willard (Groton) 16-1
  Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) tf Shane Howell (Oneonta) 16-1
106 Jose Bivar (BGAH) pin Breana Hatch (Moravia) :24
113 Andrew Brown (Norwich) pin Miles Couch (Dryden) 1:05
  Dylan Decker (BGAH) pin Jacob Terpstra (BGAH) 1:08
  Ousmane Duncanson (SVEC) maj dec Mason Edwards (Norwich) 10-0
  Kyle Willard (Groton) pin Lyric Libbey (Greene-Oxford) 3:03
120 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Brennan Brockway (Groton) :17
  Aiden Rosa (Whitney Point) maj dec Rylan LaForest (Waverly) 13-4
  Garrett Skeens (Waverly) tf Andrew Hatch (Moravia) 15-0
  Jack Caruso (Oneonta) dec Tyler Brown (Greene-Oxford) 2-1
126 Colby Sindoni (Waverly) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 1:27
  Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) pin RJ Belanger (Dryden) 4:56
  Ethan Morrison (Marathon) pin Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) 5:39
  Brady Smith (Greene-Oxford) pin Nate Eberhardt (Moravia) 1:00
132 Parker Sexton (SVEC) pin Trevor Ross (BGAH) 1:21
  Izaiah Cabalero (Norwich) maj dec Damien Hitt (Greene-Oxford) 12-2
  Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) pin Jeter Neff (Groton) 3:33
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Nash Vincent (Marathon) 3:35
138 Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) pin Alex Barnhart (Whitney Point) :53
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) pin Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 5:04
  Gabe Stevens (Southern Cayuga) pin Hunter Wells (Greene-Oxford) 5:11
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Joey Marvin (Norwich) 1:59
145 Colsten Volpe (Chenango Valley) maj dec Hunter Burch (Oneonta) 9-0
  Kegan Wright (Norwich) dec Alex Morse (SVEC) 4-0
  Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) pin Paul Baker (Greene-Oxford) 3:30
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Brady Buttice (BGAH) 2:56
152 Mikey Squires (Norwich) pin Hunter Ballard (Whitney Point) 1:37
  Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) pin Austin Kimble (Waverly) 2:30
  Hayden Lewis (BGAH) pin Braedon Libbey (Dryden) 2:42
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) pin Devin Beach (SVEC) 3:40
160 Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) dec Killian Prentice (Whitney Point) 4-1
  Dakota Powers (Norwich) dec Dan McDonald (Marathon) 4-3
  Trevor Meyers (Waverly) pin Vincent Scott (Dryden) 5:44
  Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Shane Smith (Groton) :54
170 Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Hayden Proppe (Greene-Oxford) :48
  Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) pin Kole Krause (Dryden) 3:26
  Kyle Gombas (Groton) dec Angel Francis (Norwich) 8-7
  Austin Eggleston (BGAH) pin Anthony Holt (Chenango Valley) :31
182 Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Jon Thurston (Greene-Oxford) 1:41
  Gage Tedesco (Waverly) dec Evan Ticknor (Marathon) 7-1
  Trey Lambrecht (Oneonta) pin Tryston Morris (Moravia) :35
  Wesley Floor (Dryden) dec Dakota Hall (Norwich) 11-4
195 Dell Davis (SVEC) pin Chris Barned (Marathon) 1:10
  Rocco Arduini (BGAH) maj dec Elton Richards-Follette (Chenango Valley) 10-1
  Quinten Bissell-smith (Oneonta) pin Jayden Bellissimo (Oneonta) 1:02
  Noah Kennedy (Greene-Oxford) pin Nate Hollenbeck (Dryden) :53
220 Jacob Campolito (SVEC) pin Trent Skeens (Waverly) 2:55
  Carter Stone (Whitney Point) pin Abram Parsons (Greene-Oxford) :42
  Shane Follette (Chenango Valley) pin Camdon White (Moravia) 1:33
285 Trent Rutan (Moravia) dec Hunter Rando (Waverly) 3-0