2016-17 RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL
January 14, 2017 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

TEAM SCORES

1
BGAH
168.0
2
Mexico
167.0
3
Camden
156.5
4
Central Valley Academy
100.5
5
Warrensburg
95.5
6
Chittenango
95.0
7
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
86.0
8
Windsor
72.0
9
Liverpool
64.0
10
Phoenix
60.0
 
Galway
60.0
12
Whitesboro
56.0
13
Rome Free Academy
47.0
14
Dolgeville
46.5
15
Little Falls
45.0
16
Morrisville-Eaton
39.0
17
Otselic Valley
29.0
18
Massena
22.0
19
New Hartford
19.0
20
Poland
15.0
21
Cooperstown
12.0
22
South Lewis
11.0
23
Copenhagen
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MAREK BUSH (CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY) 99
BEN BIVAR (BGAH) 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 3-2 UTB
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 3-2
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 3:40
120 Collin Bayer (Galway) dec Zach Strope (Central Valley) 6-5
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Austin Reed (Mexico) 2:30
132 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-2
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 10-8
145 Daniel Alberico (Camden) inj def Austin Eggelston (BGAH)
152 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 7-1
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) 8-2
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 3-1 SV
182 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 6-4 SV
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) maj dec Mitchell Weist (BGAH) 8-0
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) dec Mike Ladd (Mexico) 6-0
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Brady Depan (Liverpool) 1:15

SEMI-FINALS

099 Marek Bush (Central Valley) tf Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 3:39
  Devin Coleman (Camden) tf Joey Scheeren (Galway) 6:00
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 4-0
  Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 6-2
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) maj dec Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) 15-3
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) maj dec Branton Carpenter (South Lewis) 10-2
120 Zach Strope (Central Valley) pin Alex Baird (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:10
  Collin Bayer (Galway) pin Billy Winn (New Hartford) :51
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Toby McKeen (Phoenix) 9-8
  Austin Reed (Mexico) tf Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley) 6:00
132 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2 UTB
  Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 6-4 SV
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) maj dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) 10-0
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Tybarius Harter (Camden) 6-1
145 Austin Eggelston (BGAH) dec gavin Perrine (Massena) 11-7
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 6-3
152 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Michael Brown (Massena) 3-2
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Hayden Lewis (BGAH) 3-0
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 1:11
  Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) dec Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 8-4
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) pin Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 2:43
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Jaden Allen (Mexico) 2:18
182 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Riley Beaulieu (Dolgeville) 4:35
  Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 5-0
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) 5:50
  Brandon Gracey (Mexico) maj dec James Petucci (Central Valley) 17-7
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley) 1:01
  Mike Ladd (Mexico) pin Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 3:44
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Patrick Gillette (Otselic Valley) 1:00
  Brady Depan (Liverpool) dec Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) 4-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) pin Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 3:11
106 Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 7-3
113 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 1:47
120 Alex Baird (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Zachary Shambo (Warrensburgh) 5-4
126 Toby McKeen (Phoenix) pin Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley) 1:35
132 Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 1-0
138 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) 5-0
145 Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) dec gavin Perrine (Massena) 10-9
152 Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) 6-5
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 6-2
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Jaden Allen (Mexico) 6-3
182 Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin Riley Beaulieu (Dolgeville) 1:33
195 Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) dec Justin Kopet (Dolgeville) 3-2
220 Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley) 2:55
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) dec Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Joey Scheeren (Galway) dec Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 3-1
106 Matt Blum (Whitesboro) dec Brandon Grupe (Galway) 6-0
113 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) dec Branton Carpenter (South Lewis) 6-4 SV
120 Billy Winn (New Hartford) pin Logan Kantor (Cooperstown) 2:02
126 Damien Knapp (BGAH) fft Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy)
132 Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) dec Curtis Dimon (Mexico) 12-10 SV
138 Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 5-1
145 Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) dec Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) 8-4
152 Hayden Lewis (BGAH) dec Michael Brown (Massena) 9-7 SV
160 Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Robert Shepard (Chittenango) 4:40
170 Will Ronan (Liverpool) dec John Mitchell (Camden) 6-2
182 Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pin Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) :43
195 Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) pin James Petucci (Central Valley) :46
220 Zachary Eason (Liverpool) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 2-1
285 Kyle Kelly (Whitesboro) pin Patrick Gillette (Otselic Valley) :38

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) :19
  Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) pin Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) :21
  Joey Scheeren (Galway) dec Bradley Lamphere (Dolgeville) 5-3
  Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 3:02
106 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Treay Jaquay (Dolgeville) 2:15
  Matt Blum (Whitesboro) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 4:50
  Mike McDaniels (Windsor) dec Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-3
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Cody Greene (South Lewis) 5:43
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 3:51
  Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) pin Jared Gates (Mexico) 1:07
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) pin Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) 2:48
  Branton Carpenter (South Lewis) dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) 7-4
120 Alex Baird (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Zachary Shambo (Warrensburgh) 5:32
  Zach Strope (Central Valley) pin Jacob Chrisman (Mexico) 1:57
  Billy Winn (New Hartford) pin Logan Kantor (Cooperstown) 3:39
  Collin Bayer (Galway) pin Seth Foster (BGAH) 3:28
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Dale Felker (Camden) 5:05
  Toby McKeen (Phoenix) maj dec Damien Knapp (BGAH) 13-1
  Maxwell Reisel (Central Valley) pin Trevor Winchell (Warrensburgh) 1:54
  Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 2:59
132 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) dec Curtis Dimon (Mexico) 10-4
  Ian O'Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 16-5
  Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 14-1
  Riley Gerber (Camden) pin Anthony Metzler (Copenhagen) 2:28
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Jacob Null (Dolgeville) 8-4
  Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-3
  Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 7-2
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 5:55
145 gavin Perrine (Massena) maj dec Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) 15-3
  Austin Eggelston (BGAH) tf Hunter Rascoe (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:53
  Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) dec Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 5-0
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) pin Isaiah Johnson (Cooperstown) 1:43
152 Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) 7-3
  Michael Brown (Massena) dec Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) 8-2
  Hunter Holliday (Camden) dec Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) 5-1
  Hayden Lewis (BGAH) pin Brendan Lohan (Cooperstown) 1:27
160 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin Robert Shepard (Chittenango) 2:19
  Mike Wilmot (Windsor) dec Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) 4-2
  Gavin Vera (Camden) maj dec Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 20-11
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Dylan Mannise (Mexico) 3:10
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) tf Richard Baylor (Little Falls) 2:00
  Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) dec Will Ronan (Liverpool) 6-2 SV
  Jaden Allen (Mexico) maj dec John Mitchell (Camden) 15-5
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Brady Vosburgh (South Lewis) 1:41
182 Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) dec Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 6-4
  Riley Beaulieu (Dolgeville) pin Riley Brewer (Central Valley) 3:02
  Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pin Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) :48
  Michael Bristol (Camden) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 2:25
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) dec Ben Ewald (Warrensburgh) 7-2
  Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) dec Justin Kopet (Dolgeville) 8-6
  James Petucci (Central Valley) pin Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 3:28
  Brandon Gracey (Mexico) pin Jaron Noga (Whitesboro) 1:03
220 Mike Ladd (Mexico) tf Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 5:08
  Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Jared Makuch (South Lewis) :33
  Gunar Holmberg (Central Valley) dec Zachary Eason (Liverpool) 2-1 OT
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :35
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Nick Decker (BGAH) 2:07
  Patrick Gillette (Otselic Valley) pin Kyle Kelly (Whitesboro) :49
  Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) dec Aaron Combs (Morrisville-Eaton) 9-4
  Brady Depan (Liverpool) pin Justin Darlin (Camden) :53