2017-18 SECTION 2 CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 3, 2018 @ Salem-Cambridge

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
282.0
2
Galway
191.5
3
Salem-Cambridge
153.0
4
Maple Hill
146.0
 
Whitehall-Fort Ann
146.0
6
Granville
142.0
7
Duanesburg
121.5
8
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
73.5
9
Schoharie
67.5
10
Rensselaer
55.5
11
Berlin
48.0
12
Cairo-Durham
43.0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) 1:09
106 Joey Scheeren (Galway) maj dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 11-0
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 1:45
120 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburgh) :50
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 2:05
132 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:53
138 Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) 2-1 SV
145 Joe Casholle Jr (Cairo-Durham) dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) 9-2
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) tf Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) 21-6 4:21
160 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) 2-0
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 8-2
182 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) maj dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 12-4
195 Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) dec David Regimbald (Granville) 3-2
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) dec Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-1
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:01

SEMI-FINALS

106 Joey Scheeren (Galway) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) :44
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Adam Oertel (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:21
  Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :48
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) tf Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 16-1
132 David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Trevor Winchell (Warrensburgh) 3-2 UTB
  Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Billy Ous (Galway) 1:52
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) maj dec Michael Burnes (Granville) 19-6
  Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) 3:07
145 Joe Casholle Jr (Cairo-Durham) dec William Duffy (Granville) 11-9
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Cole Haines (Granville) :55
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) pin Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:27
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 1:41
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 10-5
182 James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec James Miller (Maple Hill) 6-2
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) 2:24
285 Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Russell Cook (Galway) 3:45

CONSOLATION FINALS

106 Joe Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) :41
120 David Nicollela (Duanesburg) dec Zachary Haskins (Granville) 6-1
126 Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) fft Collin Bayer (Galway)
138 Michael Burnes (Granville) inj def Jonathan Hoyt (Galway)
145 William Duffy (Granville) dec Spencer Whitney (Duanesburg) 5-2
160 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-0
170 Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 2:32
195 Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) pin Ben Tacy (Maple Hill) 4:59
220 Jonathon Hermance (Granville) dec Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) 8-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brent Perry (Granville) 2:38
106 Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Courtney Gagne (Cairo-Durham) 11-2
120 Kolby Baldwin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge) 4:22
138 Nick Soler (Rensselaer) inj def Casey Bush (Whitehall-Fort Ann)
160 Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) 4:38
285 Dominick Snyder (Schoharie) pin Tyler Muise (Granville) 1:07

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Adam Henderson (Galway) pin Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) 2:31
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Taylor Lawrence (Duanesburg) :55
120 Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburgh) maj dec Kolby Baldwin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 11-1
  Zachary Haskins (Granville) pin Thomas McMahon (Granville) 3:41
126 Austin Lints (Schoharie) pin Dakota Green (Salem-Cambridge) 1:28
132 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Jordan Gooch (Cairo-Durham) :36
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) maj dec Andrew Hahn (Schoharie) 18-6
138 Michael Burnes (Granville) pin Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) 5:23
145 William Duffy (Granville) dec Jamie Olvera (Salem-Cambridge) 4-3
152 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) pin Riccardo Dery (Galway) 2:50
  Cole Haines (Granville) maj dec Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 16-5
160 Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Angel Garcia (Rensselaer) 4:55
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) 8-6 SV-1
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Logan Beebe (Granville) 1:51
182 James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Cole Roberts (Berlin) 1:53
195 David Regimbald (Granville) pin Sean Rickert (Duanesburg) :06
220 Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) dec Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 3-2
  Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Kevin MacVeigh (Berlin) :31
285 Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Matt Lambert (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) :42
  Russell Cook (Galway) pin Devin Johnson (Berlin) 2:18