2019-20 SECTION 2 DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15, 2020 @ Cool Insurance Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Cobleskill-Richmondville
176.0
2
Whitehall-Fort Ann
129.0
3
Warrensburg
117.0
4
Tamarac
116.0
5
Watervliet
108.5
6
Corinth
76.5
7
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
69.0
8
Hudson Falls
66.5
9
Schalmont
61.0
10
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
58.5
11
Salem-Cambridge
58.0
12
Duanesburg
56.0
13
Coxsackie-Athens
54.5
14
Maple Hill
53.0
15
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
48.0
16
Glens Falls
44.5
17
Greenville
44.0
18
Ichabod Crane
42.5
19
La Salle Institute
38.0
20
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
34.0
 
Granville
34.0
22
Mechanicville-Stillwater
26.0
23
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
22.0
24
Schuylerville
22.0
25
Cohoes
19.0
26
Catskill
15.5
27
Taconic Hills
15.0
28
Hoosick Falls
11.0
29
Lansingburgh
4.0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) dec Avi Berg (Glens Falls) 9-5
106 Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) dec Kieran Cullen (Greenville) 7-2
113 Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Torin Bishop (Tamarac) 7-2
120 John Freebern (Corinth) pin Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5:15
126 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) 5-0
132 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) dec Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 7-4
138 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) 12-0
145 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-1
152 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4:19
160 Nick Pino (La Salle Institute) dec Dave Leon (Schalmont) 6-4
170 Alec Richards (Corinth) pin Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) 2:53
182 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 12-2
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Nick McNulty (Watervliet) 8-2
220 Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) :45
285 Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) 5:31

SEMI-FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) maj dec Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) 16-2
  Avi Berg (Glens Falls) tf Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) 25-10 5:47
106 Kieran Cullen (Greenville) dec Mark Amedore (Schalmont) 5-1
  Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) pin Omar Martinez (Ichabod Crane) 1:13
113 Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:04
  Torin Bishop (Tamarac) maj dec Caleb Carpenter (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 9-0
120 Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin John Dunham (Watervliet) :49
  John Freebern (Corinth) pin Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 5:22
126 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) maj dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 13-0
  Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) pin Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) 3:36
132 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) 1:00
  Patrick Moore (Watervliet) inj def Austin Lints (Duanesburg)
138 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) 18-5
  Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) dec Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet) 8-6
145 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) tf Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 18-3 4:24
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) 3-2
152 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) 5:28
  Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:54
160 Nick Pino (La Salle Institute) dec Tyler Filarecki (Tamarac) 7-3
  Dave Leon (Schalmont) maj dec Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 19-10
170 Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 4-3
  Alec Richards (Corinth) tf Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac) 20-4 4:27
182 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:30
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) 2:20
195 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) 3-1
  Nick McNulty (Watervliet) inj def Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
220 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-0
  Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Leon Poulin (Cohoes) :47
285 Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) 2:30
  Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) pin Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4:12

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) dec Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) 6-2
106 Mark Amedore (Schalmont) dq Omar Martinez (Ichabod Crane)
113 Caleb Carpenter (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 18-15
120 John Dunham (Watervliet) dec Frank Broadhurst (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-2
126 Devlin Blanchard (Corinth) inj def Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg)
132 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) maj dec Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 13-4
138 Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet) dec Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) 1-0
145 Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) dec Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 5-2
152 Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) dec Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 10-4
160 Cole Haines (Granville) dec Tyler Filarecki (Tamarac) 10-8 SV-1
170 Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac) pin Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute) 4:52
182 Colby Lord (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 13-9
195 Jack Mays (Tamarac) inj def Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg)
220 Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Leon Poulin (Cohoes) 3:37
285 Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 2:01

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Quinn Johnson (Granville) pin Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 3:51
106 Kyber Henry (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) 6-4
113 Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Kaden Potter (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 7-0
120 Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) fft Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)
126 Peyton White (Watervliet) dq Brandon Grupe (Galway)
132 Jack Repsis (Hudson Falls) fft Austin Lints (Duanesburg)
138 Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) pin Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:50
145 Keagan Adriance (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Seth Richardson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 5-3 SV-1
152 Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) fft Jesse Davies (Catskill)
160 Reese Steele (Maple Hill) fft Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)
170 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) fft Stephen Forbes (Catskill)
182 Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) 10-7
195 Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) fft Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
220 Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) fft Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)
285 Edward Smith (Taconic Hills) pin Carter Gray (Hudson Falls) 1:00

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) tf Quinn Johnson (Granville) 17-0 3:08
  Avi Berg (Glens Falls) pin Scott Nicolella (Duanesburg) 1:28
  Trevor Bishop (Tamarac) tf Alex Smith (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 18-2 4:17
  Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) maj dec Zachary Olden (Warrensburg) 11-1
106 Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) pin Thomas Merhige (Maple Hill) 1:18
  Mark Amedore (Schalmont) pin Devonte Ortiz (Tamarac) 1:42
  Kieran Cullen (Greenville) pin Daniel Stealey (Duanesburg) 1:29
  Omar Martinez (Ichabod Crane) dec Kyber Henry (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 9-3
113 Caleb Carpenter (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jacob Haynes (Salem-Cambridge) 5:34
  Alex Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) maj dec Adam Henderson (Galway) 13-4
  Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) tf Kaden Potter (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 16-1 5:20
  Torin Bishop (Tamarac) pin Luke Yorke (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 2:53
120 Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Frank Broadhurst (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:59
  John Dunham (Watervliet) dec Zenmatsu Myles (Fonda-Fultonville) 7-0
  John Freebern (Corinth) pin Zakria Ahmadzai (Cohoes) 2:25
  Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 4:51
126 Owen Hicks (Fonda-Fultonville) dec Anthony Ortiz (Maple Hill) 7-2
  Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Christian Crandall (Tamarac) 1:05
  Peyton White (Watervliet) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 2:39
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg) dec Devlin Blanchard (Corinth) 4-1
132 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) inj def Mark Nardini (Schalmont)
  Austin Lints (Duanesburg) maj dec Jack Repsis (Hudson Falls) 9-0
  Tanner McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Kaden Gransbury (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2:40
  Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Janoy Harrison (Ichabod Crane) :38
138 Tyler Stuart (Schalmont) dec Zachary Shambo (Warrensburg) 10-5
  Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin James Colvin (Maple Hill) 1:19
  Anthony Delmonico (Watervliet) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburg) 1:11
  Jerald Rhoades (Ichabod Crane) pin Sawyer Ostrander (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :46
145 Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Seth Richardson (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:00
  Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) maj dec Jonathan Cranker (Fonda-Fultonville) 13-3
  Kendryek Flynn (Watervliet) maj dec Keagan Adriance (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-0
  David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Daniel Riley (Lansingburg) :42
152 Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Eli Johnson (Glens Falls) 1:16
  Troy Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Jesse Davies (Catskill) 2:49
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pin Shayne Chiofalo (Duanesburg) 1:14
  Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) pin Evan Smida (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:39
160 Dave Leon (Schalmont) maj dec Reese Steele (Maple Hill) 16-2
  Nick Pino (La Salle Institute) pin Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) 5:13
  Tyler Filarecki (Tamarac) dec Cole Haines (Granville) 4-3
  Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Colin Riley (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:18
170 Cadan Landauer (Duanesburg) maj dec Stephen Forbes (Catskill) 19-9
  Alec Richards (Corinth) pin Andrew Riley (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:27
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) maj dec Hayden Casler (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 16-7
  Andrew Yerdon (Tamarac) dec Ray Hutton (La Salle Institute) 6-2
182 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Ricky Hernandez (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:04
  Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ryan Ackerman (Corinth) :40
  Jacob Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Reed Douglass (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 3:04
  Liam McGarvin (Hoosick Falls) pin Colby Lord (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:49
195 Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Logan Marissal (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:04
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) :16
  Tristen Hitchcock (Warrensburg) pin Jack Mays (Tamarac) :40
  Nick McNulty (Watervliet) maj dec Logan Beebe (Granville) 17-7
220 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Seth Dillworth (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:54
  Cameron Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Michael Vandenburgh (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-2
  Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jacob Suits (Duanesburg) :48
  Leon Poulin (Cohoes) dec Masen Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 3-1
285 Jacob Clear (Warrensburg) pin Tanner Warner (Fonda-Fultonville) 2:22
  Andrew Dumas (Schuylerville) pin Brandon Fitzgerald (Watervliet) 1:22
  Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Carter Gray (Hudson Falls) 1:22
  Justyn Kovalsky (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Edward Smith (Taconic Hills) 4-0