Section III
HOME RANKINGS FORUM PICTURES

 

 

Nickname: Comets
Address:

36500 State Route 26
Carthage, NY 13619

Phone: (315) 493-5030
League: Frontier League A
Colors: Red/White/Black
Class-Div: A-1
Coach:

Don Dorchester
Joe Dolson
Matt Kealy
Chris Adams
Pat Gibbons
Andrew McFarland

Web: Track Wrestling
Directions: Google Maps
Interactive: Submit Team Profile
  Submit Schedule
  Submit Roster
Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Babcock, Gage

Biccum, Mason

Bonney, Tristan

Burke, Christian

Burm, Joshua

Burm, Noah

Carey, Declan

Cooley, Alexander

Copley, Landon (3)

Countryman, Nathan

Cox, Andrew

Cullen, Gage

Dawkins, Deandre

Dorchester, Kamdyn (3)

Downing, Ayden (4)

Fox, Colton

Granger, Dillon

Harris, Joshua

Harris, Logan

Hickey, Conor

Hickey, Marcus

Howard, Vincent

Joyce, Roger

Kallat, Alae

Kilbourn, Cameron

Kilbourn, Jacob

Kolk, Kodi

Lowe, Justice

Manning, Destin

McDonald, Christina

Monaghan, Victor

Munn, Logan (1)

Munn, Ryan (2)

Newman, Andre

Nieves-Mendez, Janiel

Overby, Aidian

Peguero, Brody

Pettitt, Zachary

Porter, Hunter

Roney, Izsac

Sanders, Payten

Sauer, Shane

Sinitiere, Shay (1)

Stevens, Zeb (5)

Stewart, Azlie

Thomas, Brennan

Ward, Isaiah (4)

Wroblewski, Johann

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
Date
Event
Type
Where
Result
11/25
CNYWOA Scholarship Scrimmage
tou
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
09:30
12/01-02
Clyde Cole Invitational
tou
Oxford
12/06
South Jefferson
dm
Home
12/08
JV Phoenix Round Robin
tou
Phoenix
04:30
12/12
Watertown
dm
Watertown
12/14
Lowville
dm
Lowville
12/16
Thomas Chickanis Memorial Tournament
tou
Salem-Cambridge
12/20
South Lewis
dm
Home
12/26
Holland Patent JV Tournament
tou
Holland Patent
09:30
12/27
KSA Holiday Duals
dmt
Orlando, FL
 
Ellis Tech, CT
 
 
 
Avon, CT
 
 
 
St. Thomas Aquinas, NJ
 
 
 
Ellis Tech, CT
 
 
 
Avon, CT
 
 
01/04
General Brown
dm
Home
01/05-06
Ross Cordell Rotary Tournament
tou
Oneonta
01/12-13
Eastern States Classic
tou
Sullivan County Community College
01/13
Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
tou
Phoenix
 
Central Square
 
 
01/19
Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship
dmt
Carthage
 
Cicero-North Syracuse
 
 
01/20
Frontier League Tournament
tou
General Brown
01/22
Beaver River
dm
Home
01/22
Copenhagen
dm
Home
01/27
NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship
dmt
SRC Arena
 
Middletown
 
 
 
Wantagh
 
 
01/30
Indian River
dm
Indian River
02/03
Section III Class A Tournament
tou
Carthage
02/10
Section III Division I Championships
tou
SRC Arena
02/23-24
NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
tou
MVP Arena, Albany

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
FRONTIER LEAGUE A STANDINGS
Team Overall League
15-2
2-0
9-4
1-1
3-16
0-2
SECTION CHAMPIONS

John Blondin

1959 - 148

Bill Thomas

1974 - 155

Bill Wilson

1976 - 145

6th NYS

Mike Dumaw

1997 - 189

4th NYS

Wayne Foster

2002 - 189

4th NYS

Mike Hadley

2002 - 215

Mike Hadley

2003 - 189

3rd NYS

Homer Dobransky

2006 - 189

Homer Dobransky

2007 - 189

Homer Dobransky

2008 - 189

Pat Brady

2009 - 160

Homer Dobransky

2009 - 189

Patrick Gibbons

2010 - 285

Shayne Brady

2012 - 170

2nd NYS

Colin Ryan

2013 - 160

Shayne Brady

2013 - 182

STATE CHAMP

Trevor Gibbons

2013 - 285

Andy McFarland

2014 - 113

Trevor Gibbons

2014 - 285

3rd NYS

Kade Andrews

2015 - 195

Erik Jessell

2015 - 285

4th NYS

Caleb Null

2016 - 220

Caleb Null

2017 - 220

6th NYS

Fombo Azah

2019 - 182

Luke Smith

2019 - 220

Collin Null

2019 - 285

Fombo Azah

2020 - 195

4th NYS

Collin Null

2020 - 285

Shay Sinitiere

2022 - 118

Brogan Fielding

2022 - 126

6th NYS

Ryan Munn

2023 - 102

6th NYS

Shay Sinitiere

2023 - 126

Landon Copley

2024 - 131

Shay Sinitiere

2024 - 138

Kamdyn Dorchester

2024 - 285

NY STATE TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Shayne Brady

2011 - 152

Landon Copley

2023 - 126

Logan Munn

2024 - 145

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Randy Marrin

Class of 2013

TOP THREE TEAM PLACEMENTS

1993

1997

2019

2023