Section III
HOME RANKINGS FORUM PICTURES

 

 

Nickname: Black Bears
Address:

15 Quade Street
Glens Falls, NY 12801

Phone: (518) 792-1212
League: Foothills Council
Colors: Red/Black
Class-Div: CC-2
Coach:

Dan Perry
Nate Cross
Wayne Hayes

Web: District Website
Track Wrestling
Directions: Google Maps
Interactive: Submit Team Profile
  Submit Schedule
  Submit Roster
Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Anderson, Andrew

Baldwin, Kaleb

Bombard, Caleb

Bombard, Kellen

Bourdeaux, Matt

Boyce, Ben

Burbo, Caleb

Burkett, Jaedyn

Caminero, Daniel

Canale, William

Carpenter, Corbin

Chamberlin, Kaden

Charette, August

Dacey, Marek

Erwin, John

Feldman, Nick

Graywolf, Drezden

Grieve, Ayden

Hammond, Mark

Marcellus, Richie

Merino, Alex

Pendell, Zack

Phipps, Landon

Pregent, Jakob (2)

Romero, Julian

Shear, Daxten

Stetson, Alex

Sturdevant, Skyler (1)

Sturdevant, Violence (3)

Vaillancourt, Ayden

Vanderminden, Will

Weil, Chase

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
Date
Event
Type
Where
Result
12/09
Mat Mania
tou
Glens Falls
12/12
Warrensburg-Lake George
dm
Home
12/13
Amsterdam
dm
Home
12/16
Thomas Chickanis Memorial Tournament
tou
Salem-Cambridge
12/20
Schuylerville
dm
Scotia-Glenville
12/20
Scotia Glenville
dm
Scotia Glenville
12/30
Queensbury Holiday Tournament
tou
Queensbury
01/10
Queensbury
dm
Home
01/11
Whitehall
dm
Whitehall
01/18
Salem-Cambridge
dm
Salem-Cambridge
01/19-20
Ichabod Crane Duals
dmt
Ichabod Crane
 
Lansingburgh
 
 
 
Corinth
 
 
 
Ichabod Crane
 
 
 
Taconic Hills
 
 
 
Schuylerville
 
 
 
Catskill
 
 
 
Schalmont
 
 
 
Deposit-Hancock
 
 
01/24
South Glens Falls
dm
Home
01/27
Coach Ken Baker Classic
tou
Hoosick Falls
01/29
Hudson Falls
dm
Hudson Falls
02/03
Section 2 Class CC Tournament
tou
Glens Falls
02/10
Section 2 Division II Championships
tou
Cool Insurance Arena
02/23-24
NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
tou
MVP Arena, Albany

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL STANDINGS
Team Overall League
11-3
4-0
13-4
5-1
14-14
4-2
14-11
2-2
7-20
1-3
1-12
1-5
6-5
0-4
SECTION CHAMPIONS

Jeb Hamilton

1966 - 120

Dan Rauscher

1966 - 138

Jeb Hamilton

1967 - 127

Joe Viger

1968 - 145

John Askew

1972 - 098

Jim Duggan

1972 - 250

Gene Smith

1973 - 138

Jim Duggan

1973 - 250

STATE CHAMP

Steve Scarselletta

1974 - 105

5th NYS

Bill George

1976 - 215

6th NYS

Mike Varmette

1977 - 167

STATE CHAMP

Dan George

1977 - 215

Mike Varmette

1978 - 167

Dan George

1978 - 215

2nd NYS

Tom Murphy

1979 - 132

Chad MacNaughton

1990 - 145

Chad MacNaughton

1992 - 155

3rd NYS

Justin Tougas

2003 - 275

2nd NYS

Justin Tougas

2004 - 275

STATE CHAMP

Jake Blake

2006 - 119

Kobi Seeley

2007 - 125

Nick Lashway

2009 - 135

Lucas Sanders

2017 - 285

4th NYS

Avi Berg

2023 - 118

Jakob Pregent

2024 - 285

NY STATE TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Andre Maxam

2013 - 195

Avi Berg

2020 - 099

Gavin Williams

2023 - 215

Skyler Sturdevant

2024 - 170

Violence Sturdevant

2024 - 215

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Jim Duggan

Class of 2015

Mike Varmette

Class of 2020

TOP THREE TEAM PLACEMENTS

1966

1974

1976

1978

2024