Section III
HOME RANKINGS FORUM PICTURES

 

 

Nickname: Plainsmen
Address:

970 Route 146
Clifton Park, NY 12065

Phone: (518) 881-0310
League: Suburban Council
Colors: Green/White
Class-Div: A-1
Coach:

Rob Weeks
Frank Popolizio
Chris Capezzutti

Web: District Website
Track Wrestling
Directions: Google Maps
Interactive: Submit Team Profile
  Submit Schedule
  Submit Roster
Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Ahmed, Badar

Alsultani, Abbas

Altamariano, Jesse

Amin, Yusuf

Anderson, Liam

Angelou, Josh

Archambeault, Connor

Arendt, Shamus

Arif, Ali

Aziz, Syed

Bhutta, Hamdan

Blair, Braydon

Bondari, Nikita

Carson, Sam

Christian, Damian

Davis, Braighten

Desisingue, Connor

Dewey, James

Diallo, Muhammad

Donatelli, Joseph

Dunican, Braydon

Ensminger, David (1)

Green, Dylan (4)

Green, Greg (2)

Heidt, Chase

Hill, Nate

Hubbard, Emmett

Janikas, Caleb

Jaynes, Isaac

Joyce, Tyler

Karakalchu, Maksim

Karakalchu, Mark

Kennedy, Anthony

Kimball, Robert

Kimball, Tyler

Kotovich, Mark

Lake, Gabriel

Losee, Arcangelo (4)

Losee, Joey (2)

Loukmas, Theo

Mackey, Brandon

Maiello, Guliano

Maratto, Joey

Matteo, Christian

Mccarthy, Billy

Mcevily, Sean

Mcquade, Brady

Mejia-roman, Diego

Messinger, Dawson (5)

Metjanic, Kenan

Montano, Dominick

Mullaney, Evan

Nabaoui, Abdullah

Nabe, Shahwali

Niazi, Zane

Noman, Emraan

Noman, Rezwaan

Ortiz, Roberto

Pardo, Dylan

Patterson, Skylar

Peck, Izaiah

Petroff, Mason

Powers, Liam

Qader, Darian

Rabie, Alei

Rabie, Zeuad

Ralston, Evan

Rao, Ethan

Rashid, Bilal

Rosko, Dillon

Rumsey, Ethan

Schermerhorn, Max

Schreiner, Noah

Shepard, Brady

Sherlock, Liam

Sinha, Suhaan

Smith, Reagan

Stehman, Caleb

Thompson, Colin

Thompson, Gerald

Tuyab, Hamza

Tuyab, Haris

Verhagen, Hunter

Wiesner, Cole

Yang, Ethan (5)

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column

 

GIRLS TEAM
Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Bannuru, Tejaswi

Davis, Katelun

Dyer, Sarah

Fox, Olivia

Gizzi, Natalie

Gretzinger, Isabella

Guilmette, Araya

Guilmette, Ava

Habiniak, Paige

Hall, Yailene

Harbour, Makenzie

Hertzel, Heidi

Hill, Katia

Hill, Madalyn

Jayanand, Avni

Joshi, Aishi

Kacan, Liz

Karpiak, Zoe

Kelley, Madeline

Kommepalli, Tejasri

Krause, Autumn

La Scala, Isabella

Larson, Grace

Lockskin, Bailey

Lucia Kauh, Brooke

Miller, Haley

Mistry, Riya

Narayan, Adriana

Paone, Sophia

Popolizio, Cecilia

Ramdial, Sofia

Schoenborn, Halie

Sexton, Trinity

Singh, Ishita

Slinger, Jayden

Spiak, Julianna

Spickler, Kendall

Sunil, Avnita

Szczepanik, Janessa

Trzepaczka, Rose

Tufts, Olivia

Underwood, Chloe

Urban, Julia

Walton, Emily

West, Sydney

Wright, Abigail

Young, Kaitlyn

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
Date
Event
Type
Where
Result
11/29
Guilderland
dm
Guilderland
12/01-02
Clyde Cole Invitational
tou
Oxford
12/06
Saratoga Springs
dm
Home
12/09
Wrangle on the Plains
tou
Impact Athletic Center
12/13
Shaker
dm
Home
12/16
Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals
dmt
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
 
Christian Brothers Academy
 
 
 
Unatego-Unadilla Valley
 
 
 
Noble, ME
 
 
 
Longwood
 
 
 
Burnt Hills
 
 
12/20
Niskayuna
dm
Niskayuna
12/28-29
Tieke-Bernabi Tournament
tou
Spencerport
12/30
Queensbury Holiday Tournament
tou
Queensbury
01/10
Colonie
dm
Home
01/12-13
Eastern States Classic
tou
Sullivan County Community College
01/13
Schenectady Invitational
tou
Schenectady
01/17
Ballston Spa
dm
Home
01/18
Columbia
dm
Columbia
01/20
Gene Brigham Memorial Tournament
tou
Minisink Valley
01/25
Averill Park
dm
Averill Park
01/27
Mahopac Memorial Tournament
tou
Mahopac
02/03
Section 2 Class A Tournament
tou
Colonie
02/10
Section 2 Division I Championships
tou
Cool Insuring Arena
02/23-24
NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
tou
MVP Arena, Albany

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

 

GIRLS TEAM
Date
Event
Type
Where
Result
11/29
Guilderland
dm
Guilderland
12/02
La Salle Ladies Round Robin
tou
La Salle Institute
12/13
Shaker
dm
Home
12/15
Niskayuna-Schenectady Girls Tournament
tou
Niskayuna
12/20
Niskayuna-Schenectady
dm
Niskayuna-Schenectady
12/29
Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament
tou
SUNY Oswego Laker Hall
01/06
Dames of Thrones
tou
Washington Armory, Albany
01/10
Burnt Hills
dm
Home
01/11
Bethlehem
dm
Home
01/14
Section 2 Girls Invitational Qualifier
tou
Cambridge
01/21
Queen Bison Invitational
tou
Shaker
01/26
NYSPHSAA Girls Invitational
tou
SRC Arena

Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
SUBURBAN COUNCIL STANDINGS
Team Overall League
18-4
8-0
8-4
1-0
11-4
7-1
9-4
7-1
12-3
7-2
16-6
6-2
8-9
3-4
11-7
3-5
11-15
3-5
8-7
2-6
10-10
1-7
3-12
1-7
5-4
0-1
6-12
0-8
0-0
0-0
SECTION CHAMPIONS

Mark Nichols

1974 - 177

2nd NYS

Bill Frost

1976 - 145

Mark Prescott

1977 - 138

Mark Davis

1978 - 177

2nd NYS

Dave Averill

1981 - 105

4th NYS

Steve Mitola

1986 - 091

5th NYS

Gary Arzberger

1986 - 098

Joel SanPedro

1986 - 112

Bryan Radliff

1986 - 132

Steve Mitola

1987 - 098

6th NYS

Aaron Frazier

1990 - 132

Troy Hilts

1992 - 112

5th NYS

Dave Fribourg

1992 - 167

Dave Mitola

1993 - 091

5th NYS

Matt Stein

1993 - 250

STATE CHAMP

Lee Pike

1994 - 250

3rd NYS

Greg Parker

1995 - 091

Dave Mitola

1995 - 098

Greg Parker

1996 - 091

STATE CHAMP

Greg Parker

1997 - 112

Josh Torres

1998 - 125

Greg Parker

1998 - 135

2nd NYS

Greg Parker

1999 - 152

2nd NYS

Phil McGeough

2002 - 250

4th NYS

Keith Bernard

2003 - 119

Hunter Meys

2004 - 112

3rd NYS

Keith Bernard

2004 - 125

5th NYS

T.J. Popolizio

2005 - 096

Austin Meys

2005 - 103

STATE CHAMP

Hunter Meys

2005 - 130

5th NYS

Austin Meys

2006 - 125

4th NYS

Kareem Naguib

2006 - 140

2nd NYS

Luke Popolizio

2007 - 096

2nd NYS

T.J. Popolizio

2007 - 112

2nd NYS

Austin Meys

2007 - 140

5th NYS

Hunter Meys

2007 - 171

STATE CHAMP

Luke Popolizio

2008 - 103

2nd NYS

Juliano Pabon

2008 - 112

T.J. Popolizio

2008 - 119

6th NYS

Hunter Meys

2008 - 171

STATE CHAMP

Austin Meys

2008 - 189

STATE CHAMP

Nick Kelley

2009 - 103

Luke Popolizio

2009 - 112

5th NYS

John Belanger

2009 - 119

4th NYS

Austin Meys

2009 - 189

STATE CHAMP

Nick Kelley

2010 - 119

John Belanger

2010 - 135

3rd NYS

Seth Hazleton

2010 - 140

Max Miller

2011 - 125

3rd NYS

Nick Kelley

2011 - 130

4th NYS

Tony Fusco

2011 - 189

4th NYS

Mike Almaviva

2011 - 215

Cole Lampman

2011 - 285

5th NYS

Kevin Parker

2012 - 099

Corey Ali

2012 - 106

Zach Joseph

2012 - 120

Nick Kelley

2012 - 132

3rd NYS

David Almaviva

2012 - 138

3rd NYS

Tony Fusco

2012 - 195

STATE CHAMP

Corey Ali

2013 - 113

Nick Kelley

2013 - 138

STATE CHAMP

David Almaviva

2013 - 145

3rd NYS

Ali Hashimee

2013 - 182

Levi Ashley

2013 - 195

2nd NYS

Jesse Porter

2014 - 152

4th NYS

Levi Ashley

2014 - 195

Jesse Porter

2015 - 152

3rd NYS

Kevin Parker

2015 - 170

STATE CHAMP

Kiernan Shanahan

2016 - 126

Kevin Parker

2016 - 182

STATE CHAMP

Kiernan Shanahan

2017 - 145

2nd NYS

Stevo Poulin

2018 - 099

STATE CHAMP

Kiernan Shanahan

2018 - 145

2nd NYS

Stevo Poulin

2019 - 106

STATE CHAMP

Brock Delsignore

2019 - 145

Stevo Poulin

2020 - 113

STATE CHAMP

Colden Dorfman

2020 - 160

4th NYS

Brock Delsignore

2020 - 182

2nd NYS

Ayden Robles

2022 - 126

8th NYS

Jashon Holmes

2022 - 138

Arman Hashimee

2023 - 172

David Ensminger

2024 - 138

NY STATE TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

Kelley Nick

2008 - 096

Seth Hazleton

2009 - 125

Mike Almaviva

2010 - 215

David Almaviva

2011 - 135

Jim Carucci

2011 - 140

4th NYS

Jesse Porter

2012 - 113

Cole Lampman

2012 - 285

3rd NYS

Zach Joseph

2013 - 152

Kevin Parker

2014 - 138

Colden Dorfman

2019 - 160

5th NYS

Vincent Grembocki

2023 - 132

David Ensminger

2023 - 138

Joey Losee

2024 - 152

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Greg Parker

Class of 2007

Austin Meys

Class of 2012

Hunter Meys

Class of 2020

TOP THREE TEAM PLACEMENTS

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2020

2022

2024